Ranking · TER
TER in August 2026: 89.9% on time, lowest August since 2013
In August 2026, 89.9% of TER trains arrived on time, all networks together. That is the lowest for an August since 2013. The previous low was 91.6% in 2015.
Without the Sud Azur network, the rate is 90.4%. That is still the lowest. Sud Azur is last at 68.6%, which is 22.4 points lower than a year ago. It also has the most cancelled trains: 6.9%.
"On time" means arriving at the terminus less than 5 minutes late.
Data: August 2026, a single month
Without Sud Azur, August 2026 is still TER’s worst since 2013: 90.4%
All networks, every August from 2013 to 2026. Axis runs 88 to 96%, not from zero.
Arrow keys step through the values.Source: SNCF, Régularité mensuelle TER.
Trainrail
The gray line is the low before 2026: 91.6% in 2015. Sum of the networks in the file. Boundaries change over the years, and Lorraine has no data for August 2013 to 2015. Sud Azur is only listed separately since January 2025. In August 2025, PACA and Sud Azur together have 17,206 trains scheduled, against 14,294 for PACA alone in August 2024: the file does not say why. No cause comment in the file since May 2019.
See the data
| August | On time | Without Sud Azur | Networks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 92.7% | 19 | |
| 2014 | 93.1% | 19 | |
| 2015 | 91.6% | 19 | |
| 2016 | 92.2% | 20 | |
| 2017 | 92.6% | 18 | |
| 2018 | 91.7% | 11 | |
| 2019 | 94.1% | 11 | |
| 2020 | 93.0% | 11 | |
| 2021 | 94.5% | 11 | |
| 2022 | 92.3% | 11 | |
| 2023 | 91.7% | 11 | |
| 2024 | 93.1% | 11 | |
| 2025 | 92.2% | 92.2% | 14 |
| 2026 | 89.9% | 90.4% | 14 |
The ranking, August 2026
The file lists 14 networks, three of them sub-networks shown separately: Etoile Amiens, Loire Océan and Sud Azur. Changes are in points.
Show: scheduled, cancelled
| Rank | Network | On time | Scheduled | Cancelled | vs July | vs Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Loire Océan | 96.0% | 2,027 | 14 (0.7%) | +0.2 | -0.9 |
| 2 | Grand Est | 94.4% | 39,764 | 1,392 (3.5%) | +0.9 | -0.7 |
| 3 | Bretagne | 94.1% | 8,337 | 106 (1.3%) | +2.2 | -2.2 |
| 4 | Etoile Amiens | 92.7% | 4,045 | 72 (1.8%) | +0.3 | -2.0 |
| 5 | Bourgogne-Franche-Comté | 92.2% | 16,094 | 276 (1.7%) | -0.5 | -1.5 |
| 6 | Normandie | 90.6% | 9,941 | 123 (1.2%) | +5.3 | -2.3 |
| 7 | Hauts-de-France | 90.4% | 23,238 | 487 (2.1%) | +0.1 | -2.7 |
| 8 | Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes | 89.7% | 38,215 | 1,003 (2.6%) | +1.5 | -0.6 |
| 9 | Pays-de-la-Loire | 89.2% | 11,413 | 252 (2.2%) | +0.4 | -4.7 |
| 10 | Provence Alpes Côte d’Azur | 88.2% | 10,964 | 293 (2.7%) | +1.7 | -3.0 |
| 11 | Centre Val-de-Loire | 87.8% | 10,819 | 381 (3.5%) | +5.0 | -5.0 |
| 12 | Occitanie | 86.5% | 14,475 | 613 (4.2%) | +4.0 | +1.4 |
| 13 | Nouvelle Aquitaine | 85.9% | 18,611 | 719 (3.9%) | +3.1 | -2.3 |
| 14 | Sud Azur | 68.6% | 5,631 | 390 (6.9%) | -5.1 | -22.4 |
All networks together: 89.9% on time, 213,574 trains scheduled, 6,121 cancelled (2.9%).
Sud Azur: at least 86% for 18 months, then 73.7% and 68.6% in the last two
TER trains on time at the terminus, by month, January 2025 to August 2026. Axis starts at 60%.
Arrow keys step through the values.Source: SNCF, Régularité mensuelle TER.
Trainrail
Sud Azur is only listed separately since January 2025. Small network: 5,631 trains scheduled in August, 2.6% of the total. The file gives no cause and stops at August 2026.
See the data
| Network | Jan 2025 | Feb 2025 | Mar 2025 | Apr 2025 | May 2025 | June 2025 | July 2025 | Aug 2025 | Sept 2025 | Oct 2025 | Nov 2025 | Dec 2025 | Jan 2026 | Feb 2026 | Mar 2026 | Apr 2026 | May 2026 | June 2026 | July 2026 | Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes | 91.5% | 90.8% | 92.7% | 89.7% | 91.4% | 88.6% | 89.3% | 90.2% | 90.8% | 88.0% | 88.0% | 90.6% | 89.1% | 90.3% | 90.5% | 91.4% | 89.2% | 87.1% | 88.1% | 89.7% |
| Bourgogne-Franche-Comté | 94.2% | 95.5% | 95.5% | 95.0% | 94.5% | 92.6% | 94.3% | 93.6% | 94.1% | 90.6% | 92.0% | 94.3% | 92.3% | 93.8% | 93.9% | 94.9% | 94.1% | 92.3% | 92.7% | 92.2% |
| Bretagne | 93.9% | 95.0% | 95.8% | 95.6% | 95.9% | 94.5% | 93.3% | 96.3% | 95.5% | 95.0% | 92.5% | 94.2% | 92.3% | 94.6% | 96.2% | 94.1% | 93.5% | 94.9% | 92.0% | 94.1% |
| Centre Val-de-Loire | 90.7% | 91.8% | 91.6% | 90.6% | 92.9% | 88.7% | 91.8% | 92.8% | 91.6% | 90.7% | 89.6% | 91.1% | 88.5% | 89.1% | 92.2% | 91.5% | 88.4% | 82.8% | 82.8% | 87.8% |
| Etoile Amiens | 91.1% | 93.3% | 94.8% | 93.1% | 92.2% | 90.5% | 92.7% | 94.7% | 93.6% | 88.2% | 90.8% | 91.2% | 91.3% | 91.8% | 93.8% | 92.1% | 91.9% | 89.3% | 92.5% | 92.7% |
| Grand Est | 94.3% | 94.6% | 94.5% | 94.1% | 94.3% | 92.7% | 93.4% | 95.1% | 93.7% | 92.9% | 92.8% | 93.5% | 92.3% | 93.9% | 94.3% | 94.3% | 93.2% | 91.0% | 93.6% | 94.4% |
| Hauts-de-France | 88.8% | 91.4% | 92.3% | 90.0% | 90.0% | 87.7% | 92.1% | 93.1% | 90.3% | 87.0% | 85.4% | 89.4% | 88.2% | 91.4% | 90.2% | 89.4% | 89.9% | 86.1% | 90.3% | 90.4% |
| Loire Océan | 89.0% | 90.4% | 94.1% | 95.9% | 94.0% | 95.0% | 94.2% | 96.9% | 95.2% | 94.3% | 90.9% | 95.2% | 92.3% | 94.5% | 94.4% | 96.8% | 95.1% | 94.8% | 95.7% | 96.0% |
| Normandie | 89.6% | 93.2% | 91.4% | 91.7% | 91.9% | 90.0% | 92.1% | 93.0% | 93.3% | 90.5% | 89.0% | 90.3% | 89.7% | 92.4% | 93.6% | 88.9% | 91.0% | 82.0% | 85.3% | 90.6% |
| Nouvelle Aquitaine | 90.4% | 92.2% | 93.7% | 91.6% | 90.3% | 84.6% | 90.2% | 88.2% | 91.3% | 88.5% | 86.3% | 90.0% | 88.5% | 85.6% | 91.8% | 90.3% | 88.1% | 84.5% | 82.9% | 85.9% |
| Occitanie | 86.8% | 90.0% | 89.8% | 89.9% | 88.3% | 84.3% | 85.6% | 85.1% | 88.6% | 86.6% | 80.9% | 83.8% | 84.2% | 81.7% | 86.2% | 86.3% | 86.4% | 85.3% | 82.4% | 86.5% |
| Pays-de-la-Loire | 87.3% | 93.3% | 92.7% | 90.8% | 93.1% | 88.3% | 91.4% | 93.9% | 91.5% | 89.9% | 88.1% | 89.1% | 87.8% | 86.1% | 92.1% | 90.7% | 89.8% | 88.1% | 88.8% | 89.2% |
| Provence Alpes Côte d’Azur | 91.2% | 89.6% | 92.3% | 92.1% | 92.5% | 86.8% | 88.2% | 91.2% | 89.4% | 89.5% | 87.9% | 90.9% | 91.4% | 89.8% | 91.2% | 91.3% | 88.9% | 89.1% | 86.5% | 88.2% |
| Sud Azur | 89.0% | 86.9% | 86.8% | 89.3% | 90.4% | 89.9% | 86.7% | 91.0% | 88.3% | 90.8% | 89.4% | 91.8% | 87.6% | 87.3% | 91.7% | 92.2% | 88.7% | 88.0% | 73.7% | 68.6% |
| All networks | 91.2% | 92.4% | 93.1% | 91.9% | 92.2% | 89.4% | 91.1% | 92.2% | 91.9% | 89.9% | 88.8% | 91.0% | 89.8% | 90.5% | 92.0% | 91.6% | 90.5% | 88.0% | 88.4% | 89.9% |
What changed
- Over a year13 networks out of 14 are down. Only Occitanie is up (+1.4 points).
- Over a monthNormandie +5.3 points, Centre Val-de-Loire +5.0, Occitanie +4.0. Sud Azur is down 5.1 points, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté 0.5.
- Sud Azur1,741 late trains out of 5,549 that ran. A year ago the network was at 91.0%.
TER trains from May to August 2026, each the lowest of its month since 2013
On time, all networks, by month, 2013 to August 2026. Axis runs 85 to 96%, not from zero.
Arrow keys step through the values.January 2026 (89.75%) is also below January 2017 (89.82%), by 0.07 points.
Source: SNCF, Régularité mensuelle TER.
Trainrail
Sum of the networks in the file each month. Boundaries change over the years, and Lorraine has no data for 2013 to 2015, except February 2015. Nord-Pas-de-Calais has none for June 2014 and April 2015. January 2020: 91.2% from the counts, 90.2% from the official rates. 2026: eight months published. The low overall is still November 2023 (85.6%). No cause comment in the file since May 2019.
See the data
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 90.8 | 91.4 | 91.1 | 92.4 | 92.9 | 91.6 | 89.8 | 92.7 | 91.9 | 89.4 | 88.6 | 88.8 |
| 2014 | 91.8 | 92.0 | 93.1 | 93.0 | 92.8 | 90.1 | 91.0 | 93.1 | 91.7 | 90.5 | 89.2 | 89.8 |
| 2015 | 91.3 | 91.3 | 92.3 | 92.0 | 92.7 | 91.0 | 90.3 | 91.6 | 91.2 | 90.1 | 87.9 | 91.5 |
| 2016 | 91.5 | 91.4 | 91.6 | 91.8 | 90.9 | 89.0 | 91.0 | 92.2 | 91.1 | 90.5 | 86.3 | 89.9 |
| 2017 | 89.8 | 91.8 | 92.4 | 92.3 | 92.1 | 90.4 | 91.2 | 92.6 | 91.4 | 90.6 | 88.6 | 89.2 |
| 2018 | 90.7 | 90.5 | 92.0 | 91.3 | 90.9 | 89.8 | 89.5 | 91.7 | 91.6 | 90.1 | 88.6 | 90.8 |
| 2019 | 92.5 | 92.8 | 92.9 | 93.5 | 94.3 | 91.8 | 92.2 | 94.1 | 93.1 | 90.9 | 88.9 | 87.8 |
| 2020 | 91.2 | 91.6 | 92.4 | 95.8 | 94.0 | 93.3 | 92.7 | 93.0 | 93.1 | 91.0 | 92.6 | 93.5 |
| 2021 | 93.0 | 93.4 | 94.3 | 94.6 | 93.6 | 92.6 | 93.1 | 94.5 | 93.3 | 91.2 | 90.8 | 92.1 |
| 2022 | 93.5 | 93.7 | 93.3 | 93.5 | 93.2 | 91.5 | 90.3 | 92.3 | 92.4 | 91.1 | 90.4 | 89.6 |
| 2023 | 91.9 | 91.7 | 91.7 | 91.9 | 91.7 | 90.7 | 91.6 | 91.7 | 91.7 | 89.9 | 85.6 | 90.5 |
| 2024 | 91.4 | 92.4 | 91.8 | 92.0 | 92.4 | 92.0 | 92.2 | 93.1 | 92.0 | 90.3 | 89.2 | 91.4 |
| 2025 | 91.2 | 92.4 | 93.1 | 91.9 | 92.2 | 89.4 | 91.1 | 92.2 | 91.9 | 89.9 | 88.8 | 91.0 |
| 2026 | 89.8 | 90.5 | 92.0 | 91.6 | 90.5 | 88.0 | 88.4 | 89.9 |
Cancellations
After Sud Azur, the networks that cancel the most are Occitanie (4.2%), Nouvelle Aquitaine (3.9%), then Grand Est and Centre Val-de-Loire (3.5%). Loire Océan cancels the fewest: 0.7%.
Grand Est, 2nd TER network on time, yet 3.5% of trains cancelled
Trains cancelled, August 2026, 14 networks, highest first. Bars run 0 to 8%. A cancelled train does not count in the late rate.
Arrow keys step through the values.Source: SNCF, Régularité mensuelle TER.
Trainrail
Different bases: late is of trains that ran, cancelled is of trains scheduled. A train cancelled before 16:00 the day before is not counted at all. No cause in the file.
See the data
| Network | On time | Late | Cancelled | Trains cancelled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loire Océan | 96.0% | 4.0% | 0.7% | 14 |
| Grand Est | 94.4% | 5.6% | 3.5% | 1,392 |
| Bretagne | 94.1% | 5.9% | 1.3% | 106 |
| Etoile Amiens | 92.7% | 7.3% | 1.8% | 72 |
| Bourgogne-Franche-Comté | 92.2% | 7.8% | 1.7% | 276 |
| Normandie | 90.6% | 9.4% | 1.2% | 123 |
| Hauts-de-France | 90.4% | 9.6% | 2.1% | 487 |
| Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes | 89.7% | 10.3% | 2.6% | 1,003 |
| Pays-de-la-Loire | 89.2% | 10.8% | 2.2% | 252 |
| Provence Alpes Côte d’Azur | 88.2% | 11.8% | 2.7% | 293 |
| Centre Val-de-Loire | 87.8% | 12.2% | 3.5% | 381 |
| Occitanie | 86.5% | 13.5% | 4.2% | 613 |
| Nouvelle Aquitaine | 85.9% | 14.1% | 3.9% | 719 |
| Sud Azur | 68.6% | 31.4% | 6.9% | 390 |
Causes
The file gives no cause. It only measures arrival at the terminus.
What this means for you
- Sud AzurNearly one train in three arrived 5 minutes or more late. Leave slack on a connection.
- Occitanie and Nouvelle AquitaineAt least 3.9% of trains are cancelled. Check your train on the day.
- Proven delayRead the refund guide (in French).
- Over a longer periodthe 12-month trend.
Method and limits
- Source: Régularité mensuelle TER, SNCF open data, ODbL licence.
- Period: August 2026, a single month.
- Measure: a TER is late if it reaches its terminus 5 minutes or more after schedule. Figures are per regional network, not per line.
- Limits: a train cancelled before 16:00 the day before is not counted. The rate is worked out on trains that ran. In the official file, the three sub-networks are separate from their region.
- Data: CSV: /classements/ter-classement-reseaux.csv
Press: free to reuse with the credit "Trainrail, based on SNCF data" and a link to this page. Questions: hello@trainrail.app.
Spotted a mistake? Report an error.
More rankings
All rankingsFollow your trains
Trainrail tells you on iPhone about a delay, a platform change or a cancellation, connections included.
Trainrail is an independent app, not affiliated with SNCF.