Ranking · TGV
TGV: December more punctual than July 9 years out of 11, 2015 to 2025
Nationally, December was more punctual than July 9 years out of 11, from 2015 to 2025. December is below its yearly average 7 years out of 11. The month matters little: your route matters more.
A TGV is "on time" if it arrives less than 5 minutes late on a trip under 1h30. The limit is 10 minutes up to 3h, and 15 minutes beyond.
A route is a trip between two stations, in one direction. Over 4 Decembers, 66.0% of TGVs from Paris Gare de l’Est to Stuttgart arrived on time. For Lyon Part-Dieu to Rennes, it is 92.3%. That is a 26.3-point gap.
Data: Decembers 2022 to 2025 for routes, 2015 to 2025 for national figures
On TGVs, July only gets ahead of December in 2019 and 2021
December minus July, in points, on time at the terminus, all of France, 2015 to 2025. July is last of the 12 months on average (85.7%), December 9th (88.5%).
Arrow keys step through the values.Source: SNCF, Régularité mensuelle TGV nationale.
Trainrail
National averages, whole months: the Christmas holidays cannot be isolated. 2026 left out: partial year, December not yet published. Gaps calculated before rounding.
See the data
| Year | December | July | Gap (pts) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 93.7% | 84.9% | +8.8 |
| 2016 | 89.8% | 87.3% | +2.4 |
| 2017 | 86.5% | 85.6% | +0.9 |
| 2018 | 88.3% | 81.7% | +6.6 |
| 2019 | 85.9% | 88.4% | −2.5 |
| 2020 | 92.8% | 90.8% | +2.1 |
| 2021 | 89.7% | 89.9% | −0.2 |
| 2022 | 86.5% | 79.7% | +6.8 |
| 2023 | 87.5% | 86.0% | +1.5 |
| 2024 | 87.8% | 85.3% | +2.5 |
| 2025 | 85.4% | 83.6% | +1.8 |
December and the rest of the year
Share of TGVs on time, national. Each month is compared with the average of its year.
| Year | December | Yearly average | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 86.5% | 88.0% | -1.4 |
| 2023 | 87.5% | 87.5% | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 87.8% | 88.1% | -0.3 |
| 2025 | 85.4% | 86.6% | -1.1 |
Over these 4 years, December costs 0 to 1.4 points. Since 2015, it has been below the yearly average 7 times out of 11, including 2023 by 0.02 points. The worst gap is -4.1 points in 2019. The best is +3.3 points in 2015.
Gaps calculated before rounding.
The 4 worst routes
Decembers 2022 to 2025 combined, 118 routes compared. Each row is one direction.
| Route | On time | Trains planned | Cancelled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paris Gare de l’Est to Stuttgart | 66.0% | 564 | 26 |
| Douai to Paris Gare du Nord | 72.7% | 675 | 27 |
| Mâcon-Loché to Paris Gare de Lyon | 73.0% | 953 | 31 |
| Arras to Paris Gare du Nord | 73.9% | 1,901 | 78 |
December 2025: 43.8% to Stuttgart, 80.1% coming back
TGVs on time at the terminus, every December, both directions. Bars start at zero.
Arrow keys step through the values.Source: SNCF, Régularité mensuelle TGV par liaisons (AQST).
Trainrail
Since May 2025 the file puts 65.5% to 97.7% of this direction’s delays under "external causes" (56.3% at most from 2018 to April 2025, 28.6% since 2022), without saying which. 88 to 151 trains planned a month. Without December 2025, this route’s Decembers come to 73.0%, not 66.0%.
See the data
| Month | Paris Gare de l’Est → Stuttgart | Stuttgart → Paris Gare de l’Est | Planned, out | Planned, back |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2022 | 71.2% | 78.5% | 148 | 149 |
| Dec 2023 | 77.2% | 84.8% | 134 | 149 |
| Dec 2024 | 71.2% | 81.4% | 149 | 149 |
| Dec 2025 | 43.8% | 80.1% | 133 | 147 |
The 3 best routes
Same period.
| Route | On time | Trains planned | Cancelled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lyon Part-Dieu to Rennes | 92.3% | 361 | 22 |
| Lausanne to Paris Gare de Lyon | 91.9% | 637 | 21 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon to Le Creusot-Montceau-Montchanin | 91.8% | 842 | 26 |
What this means for you
- Check your route, not the monthIn 2022-2025, December’s gap ranges from 0.0 to -1.4 points.
- Paris Gare de Lyon10 of the 12 best routes start or end there. Lyon Part-Dieu is on 5 of the 12 worst.
- Lyon Part-Dieu to Marseille Saint-Charles74.9% on time, 116 trains cancelled out of 2,002. Paris Gare de Lyon to Marseille Saint-Charles: 91.4%.
- Cancellations are counted separatelyLyon Part-Dieu to Rennes ranks first on time, yet 6.1% of its trains are cancelled.
- If you are delayedthe refund guide (in French).
The causes
The data does not say why.
Method and limits
- Source: SNCF open data, monthly TGV regularity by route (AQST) and national monthly TGV regularity, ODbL licence.
- Period: Decembers 2022 to 2025 for routes, 2015 to 2025 for national figures.
- Measure: "on time" is defined at the top of the page. The rate covers trains that ran. Cancelled trains are counted apart.
- Limits: whole months only. The data cannot isolate the Christmas holidays. Only routes with at least 150 planned trains across the 4 Decembers are kept. The series mixes INOUI and OUIGO. The lateness limit changes with trip length, so routes are not strictly comparable. Routes overlap: no national sum.
- Data: CSV: /classements/tgv-en-decembre.csv
Press: you may reuse this ranking with the credit "Trainrail, based on SNCF data" and a link to this page. Questions: hello@trainrail.app.
Spotted a mistake? Report an error.
More rankings
All rankingsFollow your trains
Trainrail alerts you on iPhone to a delay, a platform change or a cancellation, connections included.
Trainrail is an independent app, not affiliated with SNCF.