Ranking · TGV
The 10 most punctual TGV routes, and the 10 least, over 12 months
The most punctual TGV route is Zurich → Paris Gare de Lyon: 91.7% of trains on time. The least punctual is Paris Gare de l’Est → Stuttgart: 41.6%, fewer than one train in two.
A route here is a trip in one direction. We rank 120 routes with 300 or more planned trains. "On time" means reaching the terminus less than 5 minutes late on a short trip. On longer trips the limit rises to 10 or 15 minutes.
Data: October 2025 to September 2026
Paris → Stuttgart fell away in May 2025. The way back did not.
On time, by month, to Sept 2026 (2026 is partial). Since May 2025: 17 months out of 17 below the way back. Before: already 20 months of 28, but narrowly (78.7% against 80.0%).
Arrow keys step through the values.Source: SNCF, Régularité mensuelle TGV par liaisons (AQST).
Trainrail
Since May 2025 the outbound direction never reaches 70%. The file puts most of these delays under external causes, without saying which. The limit is 15 min both ways throughout. October 2023: only 49 trains planned.
See the data
| Month | Paris Gare de l’Est → Stuttgart | Stuttgart → Paris Gare de l’Est | Planned, out | Planned, back |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2023 | 75.2% | 86.3% | 150 | 145 |
| Feb 2023 | 82.5% | 83.3% | 127 | 129 |
| Mar 2023 | 87.2% | 81.1% | 151 | 151 |
| Apr 2023 | 78.3% | 78.9% | 133 | 134 |
| May 2023 | 75.6% | 75.2% | 138 | 135 |
| June 2023 | 75.4% | 71.8% | 118 | 118 |
| July 2023 | 82.4% | 69.5% | 141 | 142 |
| Aug 2023 | 79.5% | 72.5% | 151 | 151 |
| Sept 2023 | 82.5% | 76.3% | 138 | 140 |
| Oct 2023 | 44.9% | 54.2% | 49 | 48 |
| Nov 2023 | 43.4% | 46.4% | 112 | 113 |
| Dec 2023 | 77.2% | 84.8% | 134 | 149 |
| Jan 2024 | 72.2% | 83.5% | 114 | 126 |
| Feb 2024 | 82.6% | 87.9% | 122 | 141 |
| Mar 2024 | 84.3% | 91.1% | 67 | 70 |
| Apr 2024 | 87.1% | 89.7% | 123 | 123 |
| May 2024 | 86.4% | 89.4% | 142 | 146 |
| June 2024 | 84.4% | 74.5% | 139 | 140 |
| July 2024 | 77.0% | 79.2% | 153 | 151 |
| Aug 2024 | 90.0% | 85.9% | 131 | 130 |
| Sept 2024 | 79.3% | 82.4% | 140 | 139 |
| Oct 2024 | 84.0% | 86.5% | 147 | 151 |
| Nov 2024 | 74.8% | 83.5% | 140 | 143 |
| Dec 2024 | 71.2% | 81.4% | 149 | 149 |
| Jan 2025 | 84.5% | 85.0% | 150 | 149 |
| Feb 2025 | 74.4% | 84.1% | 87 | 90 |
| Mar 2025 | 81.1% | 83.5% | 114 | 112 |
| Apr 2025 | 78.3% | 79.6% | 109 | 110 |
| May 2025 | 56.8% | 92.1% | 88 | 89 |
| June 2025 | 26.7% | 65.4% | 105 | 105 |
| July 2025 | 11.6% | 72.3% | 116 | 116 |
| Aug 2025 | 32.2% | 80.5% | 121 | 121 |
| Sept 2025 | 10.1% | 76.8% | 141 | 141 |
| Oct 2025 | 12.1% | 68.7% | 151 | 151 |
| Nov 2025 | 29.6% | 76.6% | 145 | 145 |
| Dec 2025 | 43.8% | 80.1% | 133 | 147 |
| Jan 2026 | 35.5% | 70.0% | 150 | 150 |
| Feb 2026 | 50.0% | 86.8% | 134 | 134 |
| Mar 2026 | 54.2% | 86.6% | 145 | 144 |
| Apr 2026 | 46.6% | 81.2% | 136 | 136 |
| May 2026 | 34.9% | 80.5% | 91 | 93 |
| June 2026 | 36.5% | 63.3% | 144 | 144 |
| July 2026 | 50.0% | 76.5% | 138 | 138 |
| Aug 2026 | 69.1% | 79.2% | 102 | 103 |
| Sept 2026 | 48.5% | 78.6% | 101 | 99 |
The 10 most punctual
| Rank | Route | On time | Planned trains |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zurich → Paris Gare de Lyon | 91.7% | 1,503 |
| 2 | Lausanne → Paris Gare de Lyon | 89.9% | 1,180 |
| 3 | Paris Montparnasse → Saint-Malo | 89.9% | 1,299 |
| 4 | Paris Montparnasse → Brest | 89.6% | 3,274 |
| 5 | Brest → Paris Montparnasse | 89.5% | 3,352 |
| 6 | Paris Gare de l’Est → Reims | 89.5% | 2,651 |
| 7 | Tourcoing → Bordeaux Saint-Jean | 89.3% | 330 |
| 8 | Reims → Paris Gare de l’Est | 88.9% | 2,605 |
| 9 | Paris Gare de Lyon → Lyon Part-Dieu | 88.5% | 7,539 |
| 10 | Quimper → Paris Montparnasse | 87.8% | 3,232 |
Brest and Reims make this top 10 in both directions. Paris → Lyon Part-Dieu is the busiest route in this top 10, with 7,539 planned trains.
The 10 least punctual
| Rank | Route | On time | Planned trains |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paris Gare de l’Est → Stuttgart | 41.6% | 1,570 |
| 2 | Italy → Paris Gare de Lyon | 63.1% | 914 |
| 3 | Mâcon-Loché → Paris Gare de Lyon | 66.1% | 2,707 |
| 4 | Paris Gare de l’Est → Frankfurt | 66.6% | 2,330 |
| 5 | Chambéry → Paris Gare de Lyon | 67.4% | 3,075 |
| 6 | Lyon Part-Dieu → Marne-la-Vallée | 68.3% | 4,262 |
| 7 | Douai → Paris Gare du Nord | 72.0% | 1,920 |
| 8 | Lyon Part-Dieu → Marseille Saint-Charles | 72.2% | 5,819 |
| 9 | Arras → Paris Gare du Nord | 72.4% | 5,499 |
| 10 | Lyon Part-Dieu → Lille | 72.7% | 4,136 |
Paris → Stuttgart is far behind every other route. In the other direction, Stuttgart → Paris Gare de l’Est manages 77.1%. Three of the ten routes start at Lyon Part-Dieu.
Paris to Stuttgart: 35 points between the two directions. Usually 3.
The 8 largest gaps among 60 two-way routes, over 12 months. Axis runs 30 to 100%, not from zero.
Arrow keys step through the values.Source: SNCF, Régularité mensuelle TGV par liaisons (AQST).
Trainrail
Leaving Lyon Part-Dieu, all 6 routes do worse than their return.
October 2025 to September 2026. Each row names the less punctual direction. Each direction is counted on its own, with the same delay limit for both, except Grenoble. The file gives categories of cause, not the why of these gaps.
See the data
Average trip time straddles two delay limits: Paris Gare de Lyon → Grenoble.
| Less punctual direction | On time | Other way | Gap (pts) | Trains planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paris Gare de l’Est → Stuttgart | 41.6% | 77.1% | 35.4 | 1,570 / 1,584 |
| Mâcon-Loché → Paris Gare de Lyon | 66.1% | 85.0% | 18.9 | 2,707 / 3,028 |
| Italy → Paris Gare de Lyon | 63.1% | 75.4% | 12.2 | 914 / 915 |
| Bordeaux Saint-Jean → Tourcoing | 78.5% | 89.3% | 10.8 | 336 / 330 |
| Lyon Part-Dieu → Marseille Saint-Charles | 72.2% | 82.7% | 10.4 | 5,819 / 5,968 |
| Lyon Part-Dieu → Marne-la-Vallée | 68.3% | 78.0% | 9.8 | 4,262 / 4,815 |
| Lyon Part-Dieu → Lille | 72.7% | 82.2% | 9.6 | 4,136 / 4,439 |
| Strasbourg → Paris Gare de l’Est | 77.4% | 86.4% | 8.9 | 7,471 / 7,729 |
| Le Mans → Paris Montparnasse | 77.2% | 85.9% | 8.7 | 5,137 / 5,453 |
| Paris Gare de l’Est → Frankfurt | 66.6% | 74.9% | 8.2 | 2,330 / 2,265 |
| Arras → Paris Gare du Nord | 72.4% | 80.6% | 8.2 | 5,499 / 5,704 |
| Poitiers → Paris Montparnasse | 77.8% | 86.0% | 8.2 | 5,218 / 6,825 |
| Chambéry → Paris Gare de Lyon | 67.4% | 75.2% | 7.8 | 3,075 / 3,103 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Zurich | 84.0% | 91.7% | 7.7 | 1,416 / 1,503 |
| Le Creusot TGV → Paris Gare de Lyon | 80.2% | 87.3% | 7.2 | 2,407 / 2,407 |
| Lyon Part-Dieu → Montpellier | 74.5% | 80.7% | 6.2 | 3,221 / 2,163 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Geneva | 81.1% | 87.0% | 5.9 | 2,689 / 2,686 |
| Saint-Pierre-des-Corps → Paris Montparnasse | 79.6% | 85.3% | 5.8 | 5,367 / 5,979 |
| Saint-Malo → Paris Montparnasse | 84.4% | 89.9% | 5.4 | 1,196 / 1,299 |
| Rennes → Paris Montparnasse | 81.3% | 86.4% | 5.1 | 9,755 / 10,061 |
| Valence TGV → Paris Gare de Lyon | 78.0% | 82.5% | 4.5 | 4,466 / 4,932 |
| Bordeaux Saint-Jean → Paris Montparnasse | 81.6% | 86.1% | 4.5 | 12,518 / 12,197 |
| Douai → Paris Gare du Nord | 72.0% | 76.4% | 4.4 | 1,920 / 1,574 |
| Toulon → Paris Gare de Lyon | 76.5% | 80.9% | 4.4 | 3,150 / 3,245 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Lausanne | 85.8% | 89.9% | 4.1 | 1,184 / 1,180 |
| Angoulême → Paris Montparnasse | 80.4% | 84.3% | 4.0 | 3,542 / 3,462 |
| Avignon TGV → Paris Gare de Lyon | 78.4% | 82.3% | 3.9 | 5,366 / 5,427 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Grenoble | 79.0% | 82.4% | 3.4 | 2,397 / 2,367 |
| Lyon Part-Dieu → Paris Gare de Lyon | 85.2% | 88.5% | 3.3 | 7,628 / 7,539 |
| Angers Saint-Laud → Paris Montparnasse | 82.0% | 85.0% | 3.0 | 6,569 / 6,244 |
| Metz → Paris Gare de l’Est | 79.9% | 82.8% | 2.9 | 3,626 / 3,149 |
| Dunkerque → Paris Gare du Nord | 82.7% | 85.6% | 2.9 | 1,860 / 2,006 |
| Nîmes → Paris Gare de Lyon | 78.1% | 80.8% | 2.7 | 2,269 / 2,688 |
| Annecy → Paris Gare de Lyon | 77.6% | 80.3% | 2.7 | 1,708 / 1,726 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Mulhouse | 84.2% | 86.9% | 2.7 | 3,160 / 3,447 |
| Tours → Paris Montparnasse | 82.3% | 84.8% | 2.6 | 1,817 / 1,996 |
| Barcelona → Paris Gare de Lyon | 79.8% | 82.3% | 2.5 | 799 / 809 |
| Marne-la-Vallée → Marseille Saint-Charles | 74.2% | 76.4% | 2.1 | 3,186 / 3,334 |
| Nantes → Strasbourg | 82.3% | 84.4% | 2.1 | 692 / 687 |
| Paris Montparnasse → Quimper | 85.7% | 87.8% | 2.1 | 3,189 / 3,232 |
| Lyon Part-Dieu → Rennes | 85.3% | 87.4% | 2.1 | 1,082 / 1,133 |
| Marseille Saint-Charles → Paris Gare de Lyon | 83.1% | 85.0% | 1.9 | 6,095 / 6,484 |
| Lille → Marseille Saint-Charles | 74.8% | 76.4% | 1.6 | 2,825 / 2,578 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Perpignan | 79.7% | 81.3% | 1.5 | 2,416 / 2,578 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Bellegarde | 80.5% | 82.1% | 1.5 | 2,900 / 2,938 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Besançon TGV | 85.8% | 87.3% | 1.5 | 1,714 / 1,950 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Montpellier | 81.1% | 82.6% | 1.5 | 2,697 / 2,279 |
| Laval → Paris Montparnasse | 81.4% | 82.8% | 1.4 | 2,899 / 2,980 |
| Dijon → Paris Gare de Lyon | 86.3% | 87.3% | 1.1 | 4,312 / 4,211 |
| Aix-en-Provence TGV → Paris Gare de Lyon | 82.6% | 83.6% | 0.9 | 5,200 / 5,572 |
| Paris Montparnasse → Vannes | 82.3% | 83.3% | 0.9 | 3,322 / 3,487 |
| Lille → Paris Gare du Nord | 81.2% | 82.1% | 0.9 | 6,972 / 6,990 |
| Reims → Paris Gare de l’Est | 88.9% | 89.5% | 0.6 | 2,605 / 2,651 |
| Nancy → Paris Gare de l’Est | 86.7% | 87.3% | 0.6 | 3,296 / 3,255 |
| La Rochelle → Paris Montparnasse | 84.5% | 85.1% | 0.5 | 2,570 / 2,644 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Nice | 75.5% | 75.9% | 0.4 | 2,600 / 2,559 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Saint-Étienne | 82.5% | 82.7% | 0.2 | 1,374 / 1,366 |
| Nantes → Paris Montparnasse | 83.6% | 83.7% | 0.1 | 7,327 / 7,036 |
| Brest → Paris Montparnasse | 89.5% | 89.6% | 0.1 | 3,352 / 3,274 |
| Toulouse Matabiau → Paris Montparnasse | 80.5% | 80.5% | 0.0 | 2,452 / 2,413 |
Average delay
When a TGV is late, this is how late it is on average on these routes.
| Route | Average delay | Late trains |
|---|---|---|
| Toulouse-Matabiau → Paris Montparnasse | 68 min | 468 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Toulon | 59 min | 615 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Perpignan | 58 min | 484 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Barcelona | 58 min | 142 |
On Toulouse → Paris Montparnasse, 125 trains were more than an hour late. That is 5.2% of the trains that ran.
Most cancellations
These routes have the most cancelled TGVs.
| Route | Cancelled | Planned | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bordeaux Saint-Jean → Tourcoing | 20 | 336 | 6.0% |
| Dunkirk → Paris Gare du Nord | 74 | 1,860 | 4.0% |
| Tourcoing → Bordeaux Saint-Jean | 12 | 330 | 3.6% |
Cancelled trains are not in the on-time rate.
Of 120 TGV routes, 116 are less on time than a year ago
Change in on-time rate in points, Oct 2025 to Sept 2026 against the previous 12 months.
Arrow keys step through the values.−16.3 (1 route)116 down4 up
Source: SNCF, Régularité mensuelle TGV par liaisons (AQST) and SNCF, Régularité mensuelle TGV nationale.
Trainrail
Number of routes per 2-point band. At least 300 trains planned over 12 months (Marseille → Tourcoing left out). Changes calculated before rounding. Not a national rate: routes overlap. Over the same periods the national series goes from 87.2% to 83.8%. 3 of the 116 fell by under 0.2 points. The file gives categories of cause, not the why of this fall.
See the data
| Route | Previous 12 months | Last 12 months | Change (pts) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paris Gare de l’Est → Stuttgart | 57.9% | 41.6% | −16.3 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Italy | 86.5% | 75.4% | −11.1 |
| Frankfurt → Paris Gare de l’Est | 84.8% | 74.9% | −9.9 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Nice | 84.3% | 75.5% | −8.8 |
| Paris Gare du Nord → Douai | 85.0% | 76.4% | −8.6 |
| Paris Gare du Nord → Arras | 89.0% | 80.6% | −8.5 |
| Douai → Paris Gare du Nord | 79.7% | 72.0% | −7.7 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Nîmes | 88.1% | 80.8% | −7.3 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Montpellier | 88.4% | 81.1% | −7.3 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Toulon | 88.0% | 80.9% | −7.1 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Geneva | 88.2% | 81.1% | −7.1 |
| Strasbourg → Nantes | 91.3% | 84.4% | −6.9 |
| Paris Gare du Nord → Lille | 88.9% | 82.1% | −6.8 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Perpignan | 86.5% | 79.7% | −6.8 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Grenoble | 85.8% | 79.0% | −6.8 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Chambéry | 82.0% | 75.2% | −6.7 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Barcelona | 89.0% | 82.3% | −6.7 |
| Lyon Part-Dieu → Marne-la-Vallée | 74.8% | 68.3% | −6.5 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Annecy | 86.4% | 80.3% | −6.2 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Mâcon-Loché | 91.1% | 85.0% | −6.2 |
| Paris Montparnasse → Nantes | 89.8% | 83.7% | −6.0 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Aix-en-Provence TGV | 89.5% | 83.6% | −6.0 |
| Marne-la-Vallée → Marseille Saint-Charles | 80.2% | 74.2% | −6.0 |
| Arras → Paris Gare du Nord | 78.3% | 72.4% | −6.0 |
| Paris Montparnasse → La Rochelle | 91.0% | 85.1% | −5.9 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Avignon TGV | 88.2% | 82.3% | −5.9 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Marseille Saint-Charles | 90.9% | 85.0% | −5.8 |
| Paris Gare de l’Est → Frankfurt | 72.4% | 66.6% | −5.8 |
| Poitiers → Paris Montparnasse | 83.5% | 77.8% | −5.7 |
| Italy → Paris Gare de Lyon | 68.9% | 63.1% | −5.7 |
| Nantes → Strasbourg | 88.0% | 82.3% | −5.7 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Valence TGV | 88.1% | 82.5% | −5.6 |
| Lyon Part-Dieu → Rennes | 90.9% | 85.3% | −5.6 |
| Lyon Part-Dieu → Marseille Saint-Charles | 77.8% | 72.2% | −5.6 |
| Marseille Saint-Charles → Marne-la-Vallée | 81.9% | 76.4% | −5.5 |
| Chambéry → Paris Gare de Lyon | 72.9% | 67.4% | −5.5 |
| Lille → Marseille Saint-Charles | 80.2% | 74.8% | −5.5 |
| Mâcon-Loché → Paris Gare de Lyon | 71.6% | 66.1% | −5.4 |
| La Rochelle → Paris Montparnasse | 89.9% | 84.5% | −5.3 |
| Paris Montparnasse → Angoulême | 89.5% | 84.3% | −5.2 |
| Paris Montparnasse → Tours | 89.7% | 84.8% | −4.9 |
| Strasbourg → Paris Gare de l’Est | 82.3% | 77.4% | −4.9 |
| Angoulême → Paris Montparnasse | 85.2% | 80.4% | −4.8 |
| Nantes → Paris Montparnasse | 88.4% | 83.6% | −4.8 |
| Le Creusot TGV → Paris Gare de Lyon | 84.8% | 80.2% | −4.7 |
| Metz → Paris Gare de l’Est | 84.6% | 79.9% | −4.6 |
| Avignon TGV → Paris Gare de Lyon | 83.0% | 78.4% | −4.6 |
| Nice → Paris Gare de Lyon | 80.4% | 75.9% | −4.5 |
| Aix-en-Provence TGV → Paris Gare de Lyon | 87.1% | 82.6% | −4.4 |
| Le Mans → Paris Montparnasse | 81.6% | 77.2% | −4.4 |
| Paris Montparnasse → Angers Saint-Laud | 89.4% | 85.0% | −4.4 |
| Angers Saint-Laud → Paris Montparnasse | 86.3% | 82.0% | −4.3 |
| Bellegarde → Paris Gare de Lyon | 86.4% | 82.1% | −4.3 |
| Lille → Paris Gare du Nord | 85.5% | 81.2% | −4.3 |
| Paris Montparnasse → Toulouse Matabiau | 84.8% | 80.5% | −4.3 |
| Marseille Saint-Charles → Paris Gare de Lyon | 87.4% | 83.1% | −4.3 |
| Paris Montparnasse → Quimper | 89.9% | 85.7% | −4.2 |
| Saint-Malo → Paris Montparnasse | 88.6% | 84.4% | −4.2 |
| Toulon → Paris Gare de Lyon | 80.6% | 76.5% | −4.1 |
| Paris Montparnasse → Poitiers | 90.0% | 86.0% | −4.1 |
| Paris Montparnasse → Laval | 86.8% | 82.8% | −4.0 |
| Stuttgart → Paris Gare de l’Est | 81.0% | 77.1% | −3.9 |
| Paris Gare de l’Est → Nancy | 91.1% | 87.3% | −3.9 |
| Rennes → Paris Montparnasse | 85.1% | 81.3% | −3.8 |
| Dunkerque → Paris Gare du Nord | 86.5% | 82.7% | −3.8 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Besançon TGV | 89.5% | 85.8% | −3.7 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Zurich | 87.7% | 84.0% | −3.7 |
| Paris Montparnasse → Le Mans | 89.5% | 85.9% | −3.6 |
| Valence TGV → Paris Gare de Lyon | 81.6% | 78.0% | −3.6 |
| Nancy → Paris Gare de l’Est | 90.3% | 86.7% | −3.6 |
| Geneva → Paris Gare de Lyon | 90.6% | 87.0% | −3.5 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Le Creusot TGV | 90.9% | 87.3% | −3.5 |
| Paris Montparnasse → Vannes | 85.8% | 82.3% | −3.5 |
| Lyon Part-Dieu → Paris Gare de Lyon | 88.6% | 85.2% | −3.4 |
| Paris Montparnasse → Rennes | 89.8% | 86.4% | −3.4 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Bellegarde | 84.0% | 80.5% | −3.4 |
| Nîmes → Paris Gare de Lyon | 81.4% | 78.1% | −3.3 |
| Paris Gare de l’Est → Metz | 85.9% | 82.8% | −3.1 |
| Laval → Paris Montparnasse | 84.5% | 81.4% | −3.1 |
| Paris Montparnasse → Saint-Pierre-des-Corps | 88.4% | 85.3% | −3.1 |
| Paris Montparnasse → Bordeaux Saint-Jean | 89.1% | 86.1% | −3.1 |
| Besançon TGV → Paris Gare de Lyon | 90.4% | 87.3% | −3.1 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Lausanne | 88.8% | 85.8% | −3.0 |
| Paris Gare de l’Est → Strasbourg | 89.4% | 86.4% | −3.0 |
| Marseille Saint-Charles → Lyon Part-Dieu | 85.6% | 82.7% | −3.0 |
| Bordeaux Saint-Jean → Tourcoing | 81.4% | 78.5% | −2.9 |
| Toulouse Matabiau → Paris Montparnasse | 83.4% | 80.5% | −2.9 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Lyon Part-Dieu | 91.4% | 88.5% | −2.9 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Mulhouse | 87.0% | 84.2% | −2.8 |
| Paris Gare du Nord → Dunkerque | 88.4% | 85.6% | −2.8 |
| Annecy → Paris Gare de Lyon | 80.2% | 77.6% | −2.6 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Dijon | 89.9% | 87.3% | −2.5 |
| Lausanne → Paris Gare de Lyon | 92.3% | 89.9% | −2.5 |
| Paris Montparnasse → Brest | 92.1% | 89.6% | −2.5 |
| Montpellier → Lyon Part-Dieu | 83.1% | 80.7% | −2.4 |
| Dijon → Paris Gare de Lyon | 88.6% | 86.3% | −2.3 |
| Montpellier → Paris Gare de Lyon | 84.9% | 82.6% | −2.3 |
| Barcelona → Paris Gare de Lyon | 82.0% | 79.8% | −2.2 |
| Bordeaux Saint-Jean → Paris Montparnasse | 83.7% | 81.6% | −2.1 |
| Brest → Paris Montparnasse | 91.6% | 89.5% | −2.1 |
| Perpignan → Paris Gare de Lyon | 83.3% | 81.3% | −2.1 |
| Vannes → Paris Montparnasse | 85.3% | 83.3% | −2.0 |
| Rennes → Lyon Part-Dieu | 89.4% | 87.4% | −2.0 |
| Lyon Part-Dieu → Montpellier | 76.5% | 74.5% | −2.0 |
| Saint-Pierre-des-Corps → Paris Montparnasse | 81.5% | 79.6% | −1.9 |
| Mulhouse → Paris Gare de Lyon | 88.6% | 86.9% | −1.7 |
| Marseille Saint-Charles → Lille | 78.0% | 76.4% | −1.6 |
| Paris Gare de Lyon → Saint-Étienne | 84.1% | 82.5% | −1.6 |
| Quimper → Paris Montparnasse | 89.3% | 87.8% | −1.5 |
| Tourcoing → Bordeaux Saint-Jean | 90.7% | 89.3% | −1.4 |
| Lyon Part-Dieu → Lille | 74.1% | 72.7% | −1.4 |
| Reims → Paris Gare de l’Est | 90.0% | 88.9% | −1.1 |
| Saint-Étienne → Paris Gare de Lyon | 83.8% | 82.7% | −1.1 |
| Paris Gare de l’Est → Reims | 89.6% | 89.5% | −0.2 |
| Marne-la-Vallée → Lyon Part-Dieu | 78.2% | 78.0% | −0.1 |
| Grenoble → Paris Gare de Lyon | 82.5% | 82.4% | −0.1 |
| Paris Montparnasse → Saint-Malo | 89.5% | 89.9% | +0.4 |
| Zurich → Paris Gare de Lyon | 91.2% | 91.7% | +0.5 |
| Tours → Paris Montparnasse | 81.5% | 82.3% | +0.8 |
| Lille → Lyon Part-Dieu | 80.3% | 82.2% | +1.9 |
Causes
This file gives no causes. For causes of delay by route, read why TGVs run late.
What this means for you
- On Paris → Stuttgart and Paris → Frankfurt, avoid tight connections on arrival.
- On Toulouse → Paris Montparnasse, a late train is 68 minutes late on average. Avoid tight connections there too.
- After a long delay, read the refund guide.
- Station guides: Paris Gare de Lyon, Paris Montparnasse, Lyon Part-Dieu.
Method and limits
- Source: SNCF open data, Régularité mensuelle TGV par liaisons (AQST), ODbL licence.
- Period: October 2025 to September 2026, 12 months.
- Definition: a TGV is on time if it reaches its terminus less than 5 min late (trip under 1h30), 10 min (1h30 to 3h) or 15 min (over 3h). Cancelled trains are counted separately.
- Limits: a route needs 300 planned trains over 12 months. Each direction is its own route. Routes overlap, so a train can count on several of them: do not add them up. This is not a national rate.
- Data: CSV
Press: this ranking is free to reuse with the credit "Trainrail, based on SNCF data" and a link to this page.
Spotted an error? Report an error.
More rankings
All rankingsFollow your trains
Trainrail alerts you on iPhone to a delay, a platform change or a cancellation.
Trainrail is an independent app, not affiliated with SNCF.