Ranking · TER
TER Occitanie: under 90% on time every month, March 2025 to August 2026
In Occitanie, fewer than 90% of TER trains arrived on time every month from March 2025 to August 2026. That is 18 months in a row.
Over the last 12 months, Occitanie is also last of the 14 TER networks, with 84.9% of trains on time. "On time" means arriving at the terminus less than 5 minutes late.
Data from September 2025 to August 2026, published 6 November 2026
Since March 2025, Occitanie’s TER has never beaten 89.9%
On time, by month, January 2024 to August 2026. Axis runs 78 to 94%, not from zero.
Arrow keys step through the values.80.9%Aug 86.5%
Source: SNCF, Régularité mensuelle TER.
Trainrail
From March 2025 to August 2026. No other network is on more than 4 months in a row. Shaded: the 18 months of the run. The month before, February 2025, is 90.0% (just above). The closest during the run: 89.9%. The file gives no causes and stops at August 2026.
See the data
| Month | On time | Official rate |
|---|---|---|
| Jan 2024 | 89.9% | 89.9% |
| Feb 2024 | 88.7% | 88.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 88.1% | 88.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 87.7% | 87.7% |
| May 2024 | 89.7% | 89.7% |
| June 2024 | 90.3% | 90.3% |
| July 2024 | 87.9% | 87.9% |
| Aug 2024 | 89.7% | 89.7% |
| Sept 2024 | 88.4% | 88.4% |
| Oct 2024 | 86.6% | 86.6% |
| Nov 2024 | 85.7% | 85.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 87.6% | 87.6% |
| Jan 2025 | 86.8% | 86.8% |
| Feb 2025 | 90.0% | 90.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 89.8% | 89.8% |
| Apr 2025 | 89.9% | 89.9% |
| May 2025 | 88.3% | 88.3% |
| June 2025 | 84.3% | 84.3% |
| July 2025 | 85.6% | 85.6% |
| Aug 2025 | 85.1% | 85.1% |
| Sept 2025 | 88.6% | 88.6% |
| Oct 2025 | 86.6% | 86.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 80.9% | 80.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 83.8% | 83.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 84.2% | 84.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 81.7% | 81.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 86.2% | 86.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 86.3% | 86.3% |
| May 2026 | 86.4% | 86.4% |
| June 2026 | 85.3% | 85.3% |
| July 2026 | 82.4% | 82.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 86.5% | 86.5% |
Since 2019
In 2019, 90.0% of Occitanie’s TER trains arrived on time. In 2025, 86.6%. That is 3.4 points lower, the biggest fall of the 9 networks tracked.
| Network | 2019 | 2025 | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Provence Alpes Côte d’Azur | 89.4% | 90.2% | +0.8 |
| Bourgogne-Franche-Comté | 93.3% | 93.9% | +0.6 |
| Bretagne | 95.8% | 94.8% | -1.0 |
| Grand Est | 95.2% | 93.8% | -1.4 |
| Normandie | 93.7% | 91.3% | -2.4 |
| Occitanie | 90.0% | 86.6% | -3.4 |
Seven of 9 networks fell. The table shows four. Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes (-0.4), Hauts-de-France (-0.4) and Pays-de-la-Loire (-2.2) fell too.
Full calendar years 2019 and 2025.
Occitanie’s TER, 5.6 points below other networks, against 2.5 over 2019
On time over a rolling 12 months, June 2019 to August 2026. Axis starts at 84%.
Arrow keys step through the values.Source: SNCF, Régularité mensuelle TER.
Trainrail
The 2.5 points cover calendar 2019. Over the 12 months ending in June 2019 the gap was 3.7 points. Highest: 6.1 points in May 2026. Each point covers the previous 12 months. Gaps calculated before rounding. Occitanie, January 2020: 87.6% from the counts, 85.3% from the official rate. No cause comment in the file since May 2019.
See the data
| Month | Occitanie | Other networks | Gap (pts) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 84.9% | 90.6% | 5.6 |
| June 2026 | 85.1% | 91.0% | 5.9 |
| Dec 2025 | 86.6% | 91.6% | 4.9 |
| June 2025 | 87.9% | 91.8% | 3.8 |
| Dec 2024 | 88.4% | 91.9% | 3.5 |
| June 2024 | 88.0% | 91.3% | 3.3 |
| Dec 2023 | 87.9% | 91.0% | 3.2 |
| June 2023 | 88.5% | 91.5% | 3.0 |
| Dec 2022 | 89.1% | 92.3% | 3.2 |
| June 2022 | 89.7% | 93.0% | 3.2 |
| Dec 2021 | 90.9% | 93.1% | 2.2 |
| June 2021 | 92.1% | 93.2% | 1.1 |
| Dec 2020 | 91.5% | 92.6% | 1.1 |
| June 2020 | 90.0% | 92.1% | 2.0 |
| Dec 2019 | 90.0% | 92.5% | 2.5 |
| June 2019 | 88.2% | 91.9% | 3.7 |
Cancellations
Grand Est cancels more than before: 1.8% in 2019, 2.8% in 2025. So does Occitanie: 3.0%, then 3.6%. Normandie cancels less (1.9%, then 1.5%), but its trains are less often on time.
Across all networks in the file, 49,334 TER trains were cancelled in 2019 (2.2%) and 64,423 in 2025 (2.4%). In 2013 it was also 2.4%.
The file’s coverage has changed since 2013, so that comparison is a rough guide.
Last 12 months
From September 2025 to August 2026, here are the top three and bottom three of the 14 networks. First and last are 9.7 points apart.
| Rank | Network | On time | Cancelled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Loire Océan | 94.6% | 686 of 30,256 |
| 2 | Bretagne | 94.1% | 2,076 of 118,269 |
| 3 | Grand Est | 93.3% | 16,664 of 530,080 |
| 12 | Nouvelle Aquitaine | 87.9% | 8,901 of 222,773 |
| 13 | Sud Azur | 86.4% | 4,264 of 63,857 |
| 14 | Occitanie | 84.9% | 7,927 of 168,372 |
Sud Azur is a sub-network, listed apart from its region.
Occitanie, the only one of 14 TER networks under 90% all 12 months
On time, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026, 14 networks. Red: under 88%. Blue: 90% or more.
Arrow keys step through the values.Sud Azur: July 73.7%, August 68.6%.
Source: SNCF, Régularité mensuelle TER.
Trainrail
Red means below the centre of the scale, not an alert. A train is on time if it reaches its terminus under 5 minutes late. Cancelled trains are not in this rate. The file does not say why. Sud Azur, Loire Océan and Etoile Amiens are listed separately in the file since January 2025.
See the data
| Network | Sept 2025 | Oct 2025 | Nov 2025 | Dec 2025 | Jan 2026 | Feb 2026 | Mar 2026 | Apr 2026 | May 2026 | June 2026 | July 2026 | Aug 2026 | 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loire Océan | 95.2 | 94.3 | 90.9 | 95.2 | 92.3 | 94.5 | 94.4 | 96.8 | 95.1 | 94.8 | 95.7 | 96.0 | 94.6 |
| Bretagne | 95.5 | 95.0 | 92.5 | 94.2 | 92.3 | 94.6 | 96.2 | 94.1 | 93.5 | 94.9 | 92.0 | 94.1 | 94.1 |
| Grand Est | 93.7 | 92.9 | 92.8 | 93.5 | 92.3 | 93.9 | 94.3 | 94.3 | 93.2 | 91.0 | 93.6 | 94.4 | 93.3 |
| Bourgogne-Franche-Comté | 94.1 | 90.6 | 92.0 | 94.3 | 92.3 | 93.8 | 93.9 | 94.9 | 94.1 | 92.3 | 92.7 | 92.2 | 93.1 |
| Etoile Amiens | 93.6 | 88.2 | 90.8 | 91.2 | 91.3 | 91.8 | 93.8 | 92.1 | 91.9 | 89.3 | 92.5 | 92.7 | 91.6 |
| Normandie | 93.3 | 90.5 | 89.0 | 90.3 | 89.7 | 92.4 | 93.6 | 88.9 | 91.0 | 82.0 | 85.3 | 90.6 | 89.7 |
| Provence Alpes Côte d’Azur | 89.4 | 89.5 | 87.9 | 90.9 | 91.4 | 89.8 | 91.2 | 91.3 | 88.9 | 89.1 | 86.5 | 88.2 | 89.6 |
| Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes | 90.8 | 88.0 | 88.0 | 90.6 | 89.1 | 90.3 | 90.5 | 91.4 | 89.2 | 87.1 | 88.1 | 89.7 | 89.4 |
| Pays-de-la-Loire | 91.5 | 89.9 | 88.1 | 89.1 | 87.8 | 86.1 | 92.1 | 90.7 | 89.8 | 88.1 | 88.8 | 89.2 | 89.3 |
| Hauts-de-France | 90.3 | 87.0 | 85.4 | 89.4 | 88.2 | 91.4 | 90.2 | 89.4 | 89.9 | 86.1 | 90.3 | 90.4 | 89.0 |
| Centre Val-de-Loire | 91.6 | 90.7 | 89.6 | 91.1 | 88.5 | 89.1 | 92.2 | 91.5 | 88.4 | 82.8 | 82.8 | 87.8 | 88.8 |
| Nouvelle Aquitaine | 91.3 | 88.5 | 86.3 | 90.0 | 88.5 | 85.6 | 91.8 | 90.3 | 88.1 | 84.5 | 82.9 | 85.9 | 87.9 |
| Sud Azur | 88.3 | 90.8 | 89.4 | 91.8 | 87.6 | 87.3 | 91.7 | 92.2 | 88.7 | 88.0 | 73.7 | 68.6 | 86.4 |
| Occitanie | 88.6 | 86.6 | 80.9 | 83.8 | 84.2 | 81.7 | 86.2 | 86.3 | 86.4 | 85.3 | 82.4 | 86.5 | 84.9 |
Causes
The file gives no causes.
What this means for you
- Sud Azur6.7% of trains cancelled over 12 months, about 1 in 15. Check your train before you leave.
- Occitanie and Nouvelle Aquitaine4.7% and 4.0% of trains cancelled. Same habit.
- Long delayRead the refund guide (in French).
Stations: Toulouse Matabiau, Rennes, Strasbourg. Another ranking: TER, network by network.
Method and limits
- Source: Régularité mensuelle TER, SNCF open data, ODbL, accessed 6 November 2026.
- Period: September 2025 to August 2026 (ranking); calendar years 2013, 2019, 2025.
- Measure: a TER is late if it reaches its terminus 5 minutes or more after schedule. Figures are per network, not per line. The 14 networks include sub-networks such as Sud Azur.
- Limits: a train cancelled before 16:00 the day before is not counted. Before 2017 the file uses the old regions, so network trends start in 2019. The file’s coverage changes over the years.
- Data: CSV: /classements/ter-12-mois-tendance.csv
Press: free to reuse with the credit "Trainrail, based on SNCF data" and a link to this page. Contact: hello@trainrail.app.
Spotted a mistake? Report an error. Corrections: none.
More rankings
All rankingsFollow your trains
Trainrail alerts you on iPhone to a delay, a platform change or a cancellation, connections included.
Trainrail is an independent app, not affiliated with SNCF.