Ranking · TGV
Causes of delays on TGV routes, 2018 to September 2026
Over the 12 months from October 2025 to September 2026, external causes come first among delays on TGV routes: 27.5%. On Paris Gare de l’Est to Stuttgart, they are 81.1%.
A route is a trip between two stations, in one direction. Overall shares are weighted by the number of late trains on each route. They are an order of magnitude, not a national figure, because routes overlap.
One more figure from the file: infrastructure is 21.7% of delays in April 2026 and 5.9% in May 2026. The file does not say why.
Data to September 2026, published 6 November 2026
Infrastructure, 21.7% of delays on TGV routes in April 2026, 5.9% in May
Share of each cause, %, Jan 2023 to Sept 2026 (2026 is partial). Heads: April → May 2026. Weighted order of magnitude, not a national figure.
Arrow keys step through the values.Infrastructure21.7 → 5.9
Traffic management19.6 → 5.7
Station management12.0 → 20.9
External causes21.2 → 34.0
Rolling stock19.8 → 24.7
Passengers5.8 → 8.8
Source: SNCF, Régularité mensuelle TGV par liaisons (AQST).
Trainrail
3 of 121 routes at exactly 0% traffic management in April 2026, 88 in May, 103 in September. Same scale throughout, April and May 2026 marked. A share, not a volume. The file does not say why, or whether the change comes from the tracks or from how delays are classified. Weighted order of magnitude, not an official national figure. 2026 stops in September.
See the data
| Month | Infrastructure | Traffic management | Station management | External causes | Rolling stock | Passengers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2023 | 17.5 | 23.2 | 8.6 | 19.6 | 21.0 | 10.1 |
| Feb 2023 | 18.3 | 23.4 | 7.6 | 19.3 | 21.7 | 9.7 |
| Mar 2023 | 24.0 | 17.6 | 8.5 | 25.8 | 16.7 | 7.5 |
| Apr 2023 | 23.9 | 19.9 | 10.3 | 18.5 | 18.0 | 9.4 |
| May 2023 | 21.6 | 23.5 | 8.3 | 16.2 | 22.0 | 8.3 |
| June 2023 | 18.9 | 23.9 | 10.1 | 16.5 | 22.2 | 8.4 |
| July 2023 | 20.4 | 20.7 | 11.9 | 13.7 | 23.7 | 9.7 |
| Aug 2023 | 23.0 | 24.9 | 9.1 | 13.8 | 20.6 | 8.7 |
| Sept 2023 | 27.6 | 24.0 | 9.5 | 11.6 | 19.7 | 7.7 |
| Oct 2023 | 22.9 | 24.9 | 10.9 | 12.4 | 18.6 | 10.3 |
| Nov 2023 | 16.3 | 26.8 | 10.2 | 15.8 | 19.9 | 11.1 |
| Dec 2023 | 16.4 | 23.6 | 8.6 | 21.1 | 18.7 | 11.6 |
| Jan 2024 | 19.9 | 23.6 | 9.5 | 17.2 | 21.4 | 8.3 |
| Feb 2024 | 21.7 | 30.4 | 7.3 | 14.9 | 16.3 | 9.4 |
| Mar 2024 | 26.8 | 23.1 | 9.2 | 15.4 | 16.0 | 9.5 |
| Apr 2024 | 24.7 | 25.7 | 8.6 | 15.6 | 15.0 | 10.4 |
| May 2024 | 27.3 | 23.3 | 9.0 | 12.9 | 16.6 | 10.9 |
| June 2024 | 27.0 | 22.1 | 9.0 | 12.2 | 20.5 | 9.2 |
| July 2024 | 19.0 | 20.0 | 8.4 | 27.2 | 15.8 | 9.5 |
| Aug 2024 | 17.9 | 23.6 | 9.7 | 15.2 | 21.1 | 12.5 |
| Sept 2024 | 22.2 | 23.7 | 9.1 | 13.4 | 20.4 | 11.2 |
| Oct 2024 | 19.3 | 23.9 | 8.5 | 18.4 | 19.0 | 10.9 |
| Nov 2024 | 22.2 | 21.3 | 10.0 | 21.5 | 16.8 | 8.3 |
| Dec 2024 | 18.5 | 25.4 | 9.7 | 18.3 | 19.1 | 8.9 |
| Jan 2025 | 20.4 | 25.7 | 10.7 | 16.6 | 19.4 | 7.3 |
| Feb 2025 | 23.8 | 23.9 | 9.1 | 15.3 | 18.4 | 9.5 |
| Mar 2025 | 29.8 | 23.3 | 6.6 | 18.1 | 13.6 | 8.5 |
| Apr 2025 | 21.9 | 26.7 | 7.7 | 17.2 | 15.2 | 11.4 |
| May 2025 | 25.7 | 22.6 | 7.0 | 19.9 | 16.7 | 8.1 |
| June 2025 | 28.4 | 21.5 | 8.9 | 15.7 | 16.6 | 8.8 |
| July 2025 | 20.1 | 25.8 | 9.1 | 19.0 | 18.6 | 7.4 |
| Aug 2025 | 13.9 | 20.6 | 9.4 | 29.9 | 18.0 | 8.1 |
| Sept 2025 | 26.9 | 20.9 | 7.2 | 22.2 | 16.3 | 6.5 |
| Oct 2025 | 15.5 | 25.6 | 8.3 | 29.0 | 14.5 | 7.2 |
| Nov 2025 | 16.0 | 26.7 | 11.3 | 19.5 | 20.0 | 6.4 |
| Dec 2025 | 15.0 | 29.9 | 10.9 | 13.0 | 22.8 | 8.5 |
| Jan 2026 | 16.6 | 21.9 | 7.7 | 32.6 | 16.5 | 4.7 |
| Feb 2026 | 18.7 | 22.1 | 8.0 | 27.8 | 16.9 | 6.5 |
| Mar 2026 | 18.7 | 25.8 | 7.5 | 23.8 | 18.1 | 6.2 |
| Apr 2026 | 21.7 | 19.6 | 12.0 | 21.2 | 19.8 | 5.8 |
| May 2026 | 5.9 | 5.7 | 20.9 | 34.0 | 24.7 | 8.8 |
| June 2026 | 5.9 | 4.8 | 31.6 | 26.9 | 21.9 | 8.6 |
| July 2026 | 5.8 | 3.6 | 27.4 | 34.7 | 19.0 | 9.6 |
| Aug 2026 | 5.6 | 5.0 | 22.9 | 30.4 | 23.8 | 12.4 |
| Sept 2026 | 6.8 | 4.5 | 22.8 | 31.0 | 23.3 | 11.6 |
Last 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026)
| Cause | Share of delays |
|---|---|
| External | 27.5% |
| Rolling stock | 20.2% |
| Station management | 17.0% |
| Traffic management | 15.2% |
| Infrastructure | 12.0% |
| Passenger handling | 8.2% |
12-month average, weighted. An order of magnitude, not an official national figure (see method).
Shares since 2018
Share of each cause in delays, in %, by year.
| Period | External | Infra. | Traffic | Rolling stock | Station | Passengers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25.3 | 22.9 | 20.6 | 19.8 | 5.2 | 3.3 |
| 2021 | 25.2 | 19.1 | 15.2 | 16.2 | 8.6 | 15.7 |
| 2023 | 16.6 | 20.9 | 23.2 | 20.3 | 9.6 | 9.4 |
| 2025 | 19.8 | 21.0 | 24.5 | 17.7 | 9.0 | 8.0 |
| 12 months | 27.5 | 12.0 | 15.2 | 20.2 | 17.0 | 8.2 |
- External25.3% in 2018, 16.6% in 2023 (8.7 points lower), 19.8% in 2025, then 27.5% over the last 12 months.
- Traffic managementTop cause from 2022 to 2025, from 22.7% to 24.5%. Last 12 months: 15.2%.
- Infrastructure21.0% in 2025, 12.0% over 12 months.
- Passengers3.3% in 2018, 15.7% in 2021, 8.0% in 2025.
- Station management5.2% in 2018, 9.0% in 2025, 17.0% over 12 months.
The file does not say why the shares move.
The "12 months" row and the calendar years cover different months.
Routes where one cause stands out
Highest share of each cause on one route, October 2025 to September 2026.
| Cause | Route | Share | Late trains |
|---|---|---|---|
| External | Paris Gare de l’Est → Stuttgart | 81.1% | 887 |
| Traffic management | Frankfurt → Paris Gare de l’Est | 64.5% | 552 |
| Station management | Bordeaux Saint-Jean → Tourcoing | 43.4% | 68 |
| Rolling stock | Paris Gare de Lyon → Mâcon-Loché | 38.5% | 453 |
| Infrastructure | Paris Montparnasse → Toulouse-Matabiau | 31.9% | 462 |
| Passengers | Tours → Paris Montparnasse | 28.6% | 314 |
Bordeaux Saint-Jean → Tourcoing has only 68 late trains. On Paris Gare du Nord → Arras, station management is 33.9%, from 1,080 late trains.
To Stuttgart, 58.4% of TGVs late. Coming back, 22.9%.
Title: over 12 months. Lines: by month, January 2023 to Sept 2026. 2026 is partial.
Arrow keys step through the values.Trains late at arrival
Share of external causes
Source: SNCF, Régularité mensuelle TGV par liaisons (AQST).
Trainrail
Oct-Nov 2023: both directions rise together, around 46 to 57%, with very few external causes. Before May 2025: already 20 months of 28 above the way back, but narrowly (21.3% against 20.0%). Since May 2025, one direction stands apart.
The file does not say why. A TGV over 3h counts as late from 15 minutes at the terminus. 48 to 153 trains planned per month each way: a single month moves fast. Routes overlap, do not add them up.
See the data
| Month | Late, out | Late, back | External, out | External, back |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2023 | 24.8% | 13.7% | 6.2% | 11.1% |
| Feb 2023 | 17.5% | 16.7% | 4.8% | 4.8% |
| Mar 2023 | 12.8% | 18.9% | 6.7% | 8.3% |
| Apr 2023 | 21.7% | 21.1% | 7.1% | 3.6% |
| May 2023 | 24.4% | 24.8% | 6.5% | 9.1% |
| June 2023 | 24.6% | 28.2% | 3.4% | 3.0% |
| July 2023 | 17.6% | 30.5% | 8.3% | 14.0% |
| Aug 2023 | 20.5% | 27.5% | 3.3% | 7.3% |
| Sept 2023 | 17.5% | 23.7% | 4.2% | 3.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 55.1% | 45.8% | 0.0% | 4.5% |
| Nov 2023 | 56.6% | 53.6% | 5.4% | 6.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 22.8% | 15.2% | 0.0% | 4.5% |
| Jan 2024 | 27.8% | 16.5% | 27.3% | 20.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 17.4% | 12.1% | 0.0% | 6.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 15.7% | 8.9% | 25.0% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 12.9% | 10.3% | 6.7% | 5.9% |
| May 2024 | 13.6% | 10.6% | 0.0% | 12.5% |
| June 2024 | 15.6% | 25.5% | 9.5% | 5.6% |
| July 2024 | 23.0% | 20.8% | 17.6% | 12.5% |
| Aug 2024 | 10.0% | 14.1% | 7.7% | 11.1% |
| Sept 2024 | 20.7% | 17.6% | 7.1% | 8.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 16.0% | 13.5% | 8.7% | 4.3% |
| Nov 2024 | 25.2% | 16.5% | 23.5% | 17.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 28.8% | 18.6% | 16.7% | 14.8% |
| Jan 2025 | 15.5% | 15.0% | 21.7% | 22.7% |
| Feb 2025 | 25.6% | 15.9% | 9.1% | 33.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 18.9% | 16.5% | 15.8% | 27.8% |
| Apr 2025 | 21.7% | 20.4% | 13.0% | 22.7% |
| May 2025 | 43.2% | 7.9% | 86.8% | 28.6% |
| June 2025 | 73.3% | 34.6% | 78.4% | 8.3% |
| July 2025 | 88.4% | 27.7% | 80.8% | 6.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 67.8% | 19.5% | 85.0% | 8.0% |
| Sept 2025 | 89.9% | 23.2% | 82.3% | 9.4% |
| Oct 2025 | 87.9% | 31.3% | 89.3% | 8.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 70.4% | 23.4% | 79.0% | 18.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 56.2% | 19.9% | 72.6% | 10.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 64.5% | 30.0% | 83.5% | 48.9% |
| Feb 2026 | 50.0% | 13.2% | 69.2% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 45.8% | 13.4% | 78.5% | 25.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 53.4% | 18.8% | 79.4% | 19.2% |
| May 2026 | 65.1% | 19.5% | 97.7% | 0.0% |
| June 2026 | 63.5% | 36.7% | 81.4% | 8.9% |
| July 2026 | 50.0% | 23.5% | 79.7% | 20.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 30.9% | 20.8% | 65.5% | 0.0% |
| Sept 2026 | 51.5% | 21.4% | 84.8% | 0.0% |
What this means for you
- Paris Montparnasse and Toulouse-MatabiauInfrastructure is 31.9% one way and 30.7% the other. Across all routes, it is 12.0%.
- Paris Gare de l’Est and Stuttgart81.1% external causes, but only 5.1% traffic management. On the return: 15.3% and 55.7%.
- Train late?See the refund guide.
Station guides: Paris Gare de l’Est, Paris Montparnasse, Paris Gare de Lyon, Paris Gare du Nord, Bordeaux Saint-Jean, Toulouse-Matabiau. See also the TGV routes ranking and punctuality since 2015.
Method and limits
- Source: Régularité mensuelle TGV par liaisons (AQST), SNCF open data, ODbL licence, accessed 6 November 2026.
- Period: October 2025 to September 2026; years 2018 to 2025.
- Measure: a TGV is on time if it arrives under 5 minutes late (trip under 1h30), 10 minutes (1h30 to 3h) or 15 minutes (over 3h). Cancelled trains are counted separately.
- Causes: external (weather, obstacles, suspect packages, malicious acts, strikes), infrastructure (maintenance, works), traffic management (line circulation, interaction between networks), rolling stock, station management and reuse of stock, passenger handling (crowding, assistance, connections).
- Limits: overall shares are weighted by the number of late trains on each route. They are an order of magnitude, not an official national figure. Routes overlap: do not add them up.
- Data: CSV, ODbL licence.
Are you a journalist? This table is free to reuse with the credit "Trainrail, based on SNCF data" and a link to this page. Questions: hello@trainrail.app.
Spotted a mistake? Report an error.
More rankings
All rankingsFollow your trains
Trainrail alerts you on iPhone when one of your trains is late or cancelled.
Trainrail is an independent app, not affiliated with SNCF.