Ranking · RER
Transilien: line H more punctual than the RER D every month for 12 months
From October 2025 to September 2026, line H’s worst month (91.5%, June 2026) was better than the RER D’s best month (87.9%, December 2025). These rates are the share of passengers on time.
Over these 12 months, line H is first with 94.4% of passengers on time on average. The RER D is last with 82.9%, so 17.1% of passengers were late. It also has the biggest fall from 2025 (-2.9 points).
This measure counts passengers who arrived less than 5 minutes late, not trains. All 13 lines are below their 2025 average.
Data from October 2025 to September 2026
Line H: 91.5% at worst. RER D: 87.9% at best.
Passengers under 5 minutes late, Oct 2025 to Sept 2026. Axis runs 75 to 100%, not from zero.
Arrow keys step through the values.Widest swing: RER A, 14.1 points (79.6 to 93.7). Narrowest: line H, 4.8 points.
Source: SNCF, Régularité mensuelle Transilien.
Trainrail
Swings calculated before rounding. Counts passengers, not trains. Cannot be compared with TGV or TER.
See the data
| Line | Worst month | Date | 12 months | Best month | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H, Paris Nord Ouest | 91.5% | June 2026 | 94.4% | 96.4% | Dec 2025 |
| N, Paris Montparnasse | 90.2% | Jan 2026 | 94.1% | 96.4% | Dec 2025 |
| K, Paris Nord Crépy | 90.9% | Nov 2025 | 93.7% | 96.3% | Sept 2026 |
| L, Paris Saint-Lazare Sud | 88.7% | June 2026 | 93.6% | 96.6% | Aug 2026 |
| U, La Verrière - La Défense | 87.5% | June 2026 | 92.2% | 95.8% | Aug 2026 |
| J, Paris Saint-Lazare Nord | 84.3% | June 2026 | 91.5% | 95.5% | Oct 2025 |
| P, Paris Est | 84.1% | Jan 2026 | 90.9% | 94.1% | July 2026 |
| RER E | 86.5% | Jan 2026 | 89.8% | 92.6% | Dec 2025 |
| R, Paris Sud Est | 82.7% | Aug 2026 | 88.1% | 93.5% | Mar 2026 |
| RER A | 79.6% | June 2026 | 88.1% | 93.7% | Aug 2026 |
| RER C | 82.8% | Jan 2026 | 87.3% | 90.6% | Dec 2025 |
| RER B | 78.2% | June 2026 | 85.5% | 90.1% | Aug 2026 |
| RER D | 77.3% | June 2026 | 82.9% | 87.9% | Dec 2025 |
The ranking
This is the average of the monthly rates, October 2025 to September 2026. Change is the 12-month average minus the 2025 average. Line R and RER A tie for 9th (88.1% rounded).
| Rank | Line | 12 months | Change vs 2025 (pts) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | H, Paris Nord Ouest | 94.4% | -0.5 |
| 2 | N, Paris Montparnasse | 94.1% | -1.2 |
| 3 | K, Paris Nord Crépy | 93.7% | -0.3 |
| 4 | L, Paris Saint-Lazare Sud | 93.6% | -0.6 |
| 5 | U, La Verrière - La Défense | 92.2% | -0.8 |
| 6 | J, Paris Saint-Lazare Nord | 91.5% | -2.2 |
| 7 | P, Paris Est | 90.9% | -0.5 |
| 8 | RER E | 89.8% | -0.6 |
| 9 (tie) | R, Paris Sud Est(tie) | 88.1% | -1.0 |
| 9 (tie) | RER A(tie) | 88.1% | -0.9 |
| 11 | RER C | 87.3% | -1.4 |
| 12 | RER B | 85.5% | -1.4 |
| 13 | RER D | 82.9% | -2.9 |
What stands out
- Biggest fallsRER D (2.9 points), then line J (2.2 points).
- Worst monthJune 2026 for 7 of 13 lines (H, L, U, J, A, B, D). January 2026 for 4 (N, P, E, C).
- Line HIts worst month, June 2026, is still 91.5%.
The file gives no cause. It has no 2019 average for these lines.
In June 2026, all 13 RER and Transilien lines fall below their average
Gap to each line’s own average, in points. Passengers on time, Oct 2025 to Sept 2026.
Arrow keys step through the values.August 2026: line R (82.7%) drops below the RER D (85.3%).
Source: SNCF, Régularité mensuelle Transilien.
Trainrail
Red means below the line’s own average, not an alert. The file does not say why, and one year is not a rule. The average is each line’s simple mean of its 12 monthly rates, June included. Counts passengers, not trains.
See the data
| Line | Oct 2025 | Nov 2025 | Dec 2025 | Jan 2026 | Feb 2026 | Mar 2026 | Apr 2026 | May 2026 | June 2026 | July 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paris Nord Ouest | 92.5 | 94.5 | 96.4 | 93.2 | 95.7 | 93.8 | 95.7 | 94.9 | 91.5 | 94.2 | 94.9 | 95.4 |
| Paris Montparnasse | 92.7 | 95.4 | 96.4 | 90.2 | 95.2 | 94.1 | 94.9 | 95.3 | 90.4 | 94.7 | 95.5 | 94.8 |
| Paris Nord Crépy | 91.1 | 90.9 | 94.4 | 94.7 | 95.9 | 95.8 | 92.5 | 91.3 | 93.1 | 92.8 | 95.8 | 96.3 |
| Paris Saint-Lazare Sud | 94.3 | 91.9 | 95.1 | 91.1 | 93.5 | 93.9 | 94.8 | 94.7 | 88.7 | 93.1 | 96.6 | 95.0 |
| La Verrière - La Défense | 91.7 | 90.6 | 94.7 | 89.1 | 91.8 | 88.3 | 93.0 | 95.0 | 87.5 | 95.1 | 95.8 | 94.2 |
| Paris Saint-Lazare Nord | 95.5 | 91.3 | 93.7 | 91.0 | 93.0 | 94.5 | 86.5 | 93.3 | 84.3 | 87.3 | 93.1 | 95.1 |
| Paris Est | 90.7 | 91.6 | 94.1 | 84.1 | 91.1 | 90.4 | 91.9 | 90.9 | 89.5 | 94.1 | 92.9 | 89.4 |
| RER E | 88.4 | 91.1 | 92.6 | 86.5 | 86.7 | 90.7 | 90.9 | 89.5 | 88.7 | 90.8 | 92.2 | 89.7 |
| Paris Sud Est | 88.5 | 91.0 | 89.6 | 87.5 | 89.0 | 93.5 | 90.9 | 88.2 | 85.4 | 85.7 | 82.7 | 84.9 |
| RER A | 88.7 | 86.4 | 87.2 | 84.1 | 87.9 | 93.2 | 88.1 | 91.6 | 79.6 | 87.0 | 93.7 | 89.4 |
| RER C | 89.0 | 87.0 | 90.6 | 82.8 | 87.6 | 87.8 | 90.0 | 87.2 | 85.6 | 85.1 | 88.7 | 86.6 |
| RER B | 84.1 | 81.1 | 88.6 | 84.7 | 87.2 | 89.5 | 87.5 | 85.5 | 78.2 | 84.6 | 90.1 | 85.1 |
| RER D | 83.1 | 83.0 | 87.9 | 80.5 | 82.2 | 85.0 | 84.0 | 83.1 | 77.3 | 81.6 | 85.3 | 82.2 |
What this means for you
- On the RER B and D, leave a margin. Their averages are below 86%.
- Eleven of 13 lines had their worst month in June 2026 or January 2026. The file does not say why, and one year is not a rule.
- After a long delay, read the refund guide.
Last place on the RER moves from the A to the B, then the D
Passengers on time, October to September, 2013-14 to 2025-26. Axis runs 66 to 100%, not from zero.
Arrow keys step through the values.2021-22: line U is unranked. Over its 6 known months, 77.8%, against 80.5% for RER B.
Source: SNCF, Régularité mensuelle Transilien.
Trainrail
Average of the 12 months: the same months each year, so seasons do not skew the comparison. No point where a month is missing: December 2019, January, April and May 2020 are absent from the file, as are June 2014 for RER B and January to June 2022 for line U. Counts passengers, not trains. The file does not say why.
See the data
| Line | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18 | 2018-19 | 2019-20 | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paris Nord Ouest | 95.2 | 94.7 | 94.8 | 89.1 | 92.6 | 93.8 | 95.4 | 95.2 | 95.2 | 95.5 | 94.7 | 94.4 | |
| Paris Montparnasse | 93.9 | 92.9 | 90.8 | 90.3 | 87.5 | 91.6 | 93.6 | 95.0 | 95.8 | 93.6 | 94.9 | 94.1 | |
| Paris Nord Crépy | 85.0 | 87.3 | 88.2 | 93.0 | 90.8 | 92.1 | 93.6 | 94.7 | 95.0 | 96.1 | 94.4 | 93.7 | |
| Paris Saint-Lazare Sud | 84.9 | 82.8 | 87.6 | 89.1 | 89.5 | 92.9 | 94.9 | 93.9 | 94.5 | 93.9 | 94.5 | 93.6 | |
| La Verrière - La Défense | 93.2 | 93.3 | 93.5 | 93.8 | 91.0 | 94.6 | 96.1 | 95.2 | 94.4 | 93.4 | 92.2 | ||
| Paris Saint-Lazare Nord | 85.1 | 87.2 | 89.6 | 90.4 | 89.9 | 90.5 | 92.8 | 93.0 | 93.4 | 92.8 | 93.7 | 91.5 | |
| Paris Est | 89.6 | 90.0 | 89.4 | 90.4 | 88.8 | 87.7 | 92.4 | 89.2 | 91.0 | 90.1 | 90.9 | 90.9 | |
| RER E | 94.3 | 93.8 | 93.5 | 92.4 | 92.3 | 91.8 | 94.1 | 93.8 | 93.7 | 93.1 | 90.5 | 89.8 | |
| Paris Sud Est | 88.7 | 87.3 | 86.6 | 83.8 | 83.1 | 86.2 | 88.9 | 89.5 | 89.5 | 90.4 | 89.8 | 88.1 | |
| RER A | 80.3 | 72.2 | 71.7 | 71.5 | 79.3 | 86.6 | 88.2 | 89.3 | 87.6 | 86.7 | 88.8 | 88.1 | |
| RER C | 89.8 | 89.3 | 88.6 | 88.0 | 89.5 | 88.7 | 91.7 | 89.9 | 86.9 | 87.1 | 88.0 | 87.3 | |
| RER B | 87.6 | 88.3 | 86.1 | 85.5 | 85.6 | 84.9 | 82.7 | 83.3 | 85.2 | 86.5 | 85.5 | ||
| RER D | 85.8 | 86.1 | 85.5 | 85.0 | 84.0 | 85.7 | 88.5 | 86.8 | 86.9 | 86.6 | 86.2 | 82.9 |
Your station
Paris Gare du Nord (H, K), Paris Montparnasse (N), Paris Saint-Lazare (L, J), Paris Gare de l’Est (P).
Method and limits
- Source: Régularité mensuelle Transilien, SNCF open data, ODbL licence, accessed 6 November 2026.
- Period: October 2025 to September 2026, 12 months.
- Measure: share of passengers arriving less than 5 minutes late.
- Limits: these are simple averages of monthly rates. The 2025 average covers a different 12 months, so changes mix seasons and years. The file gives no passenger counts. RER A and B are partly run by RATP. This measure cannot be compared with TGV or TER.
- Data: CSV: /classements/rer-transilien-classement.csv, ODbL licence.
Journalist? Feel free to reuse this ranking with the credit "Trainrail, based on SNCF data" and a link to this page.
Spotted a mistake? Report an error.
More rankings
All rankingsFollow your trains
Trainrail alerts you on iPhone to a delay, a platform change or a cancellation, connections included.
Trainrail is an independent app, not affiliated with SNCF.