Ranking · TGV
TGV: the worst month of the year was June or July, 7 times out of 11
From 2015 to 2025, the lowest month of the year was June or July in 7 years out of 11: July 5 times, June twice. On average, March is the best month, with 90.7% of TGVs on time. July is the worst, with 85.7%.
The figures are national. A TGV is "on time" if it arrives less than 5 minutes late on a trip under 1h30. The limit is 10 minutes up to 3h, and 15 minutes beyond.
Data from January 2015 to September 2026
July is the TGV’s worst month 5 times out of 11, June 2
Years each month was the best or worst of its year, 2015 to 2025. On time at the terminus.
Arrow keys step through the values.7 years of 11
Source: SNCF, Régularité mensuelle TGV nationale.
Trainrail
Ranks use unweighted national monthly rates. 2026 not counted: partial year. At the top, the gap to second place is under 0.5 point in 9 years of 11. At the bottom, the gap to second-last is under 0.5 point in 4 years of 11 (2017, 2023, 2024, 2025). On time: under 5, 10 or 15 minutes late at the terminus, by trip length.
See the data
| Year | Best month | On time | Worst month | On time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | December | 93.7% | July | 84.9% |
| 2016 | January | 92.7% | June | 85.1% |
| 2017 | February | 91.8% | June | 85.4% |
| 2018 | March | 90.6% | July | 81.7% |
| 2019 | May | 92.1% | December | 85.9% |
| 2020 | November | 93.6% | April | 85.2% |
| 2021 | April | 94.6% | November | 87.3% |
| 2022 | January | 92.5% | July | 79.7% |
| 2023 | February | 90.8% | November | 84.7% |
| 2024 | August | 90.3% | July | 85.3% |
| 2025 | April | 90.1% | July | 83.6% |
Month by month
Average of each month from 2015 to 2025, then the 2026 value (January to September).
| Month | Average 2015-2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| March | 90.7% | 89.8% |
| February | 90.5% | 85.5% |
| May | 90.3% | 83.6% |
| January | 90.0% | 80.0% |
| April | 89.8% | 86.2% |
| September | 89.1% | 85.0% |
| October | 88.9% | Not yet |
| August | 88.7% | 82.9% |
| December | 88.5% | Not yet |
| November | 87.9% | Not yet |
| June | 86.7% | 77.9% |
| July | 85.7% | 79.1% |
Share of TGVs on time.
What the data shows
- Gap5.0 points between March and July. July does worse than March in 10 of 11 years (2020 is the exception).
- A month is no guaranteeJuly runs from 79.1% (2026) to 90.8% (2020). March runs from 86.9% (2020) to 94.3% (2021).
- 2026 is below average in all 9 months so farJanuary 2026: 80.0%, against a 90.0% average. June 2026: 77.9%, the worst month in the whole series.
- Five of the eight worst months since 2015 are in 2026June, July, January, August and May.
In 2026, 7 months of 9 were the TGV’s worst for their month since 2015
On time, every month since 2015. Dot: the lowest for that month. Empty cell: not yet known.
Arrow keys step through the values.June 2026: 77.9%, the lowest of 141 months. April 2021: 94.6%, the highest.
Source: SNCF, Régularité mensuelle TGV nationale.
Trainrail
The file gives no causes. Scale in 2-point classes: red means below the centre of the scale, not an alert. National monthly rates, unweighted. No value yet for October to December 2026.
See the data
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 91.6 | 90.3 | 93.4 | 90.8 | 91.4 | 87.7 | 84.9 | 89.1 | 89.5 | 91.0 | 90.9 | 93.7 |
| 2016 | 92.7 | 92.3 | 91.6 | 92.1 | 89.8 | 85.1 | 87.3 | 89.9 | 89.1 | 87.9 | 86.2 | 89.8 |
| 2017 | 89.7 | 91.8 | 91.5 | 89.7 | 89.9 | 85.4 | 85.6 | 87.5 | 88.8 | 90.2 | 88.2 | 86.5 |
| 2018 | 90.0 | 88.5 | 90.6 | 88.1 | 88.2 | 84.5 | 81.7 | 87.4 | 89.1 | 88.4 | 88.1 | 88.3 |
| 2019 | 91.4 | 91.1 | 91.8 | 91.7 | 92.1 | 87.3 | 88.4 | 90.7 | 91.4 | 89.4 | 89.0 | 85.9 |
| 2020 | 89.6 | 90.4 | 86.9 | 85.2 | 92.1 | 93.2 | 90.8 | 91.1 | 92.5 | 91.9 | 93.6 | 92.8 |
| 2021 | 89.1 | 90.2 | 94.3 | 94.6 | 92.1 | 89.8 | 89.9 | 91.6 | 90.0 | 88.5 | 87.3 | 89.7 |
| 2022 | 92.5 | 92.4 | 90.8 | 88.6 | 88.7 | 83.7 | 79.7 | 85.9 | 89.6 | 87.9 | 89.1 | 86.5 |
| 2023 | 89.1 | 90.8 | 88.7 | 88.3 | 89.3 | 85.1 | 86.0 | 87.0 | 87.0 | 87.0 | 84.7 | 87.5 |
| 2024 | 86.6 | 89.6 | 88.3 | 88.1 | 90.0 | 88.0 | 85.3 | 90.3 | 87.8 | 89.9 | 85.7 | 87.8 |
| 2025 | 87.2 | 88.6 | 89.7 | 90.1 | 89.7 | 84.0 | 83.6 | 85.1 | 85.2 | 85.8 | 84.3 | 85.4 |
| 2026 | 80.0 | 85.5 | 89.8 | 86.2 | 83.6 | 77.9 | 79.1 | 82.9 | 85.0 |
The causes
The file gives no causes. For causes by route, see why TGVs run late.
What this means for you
- If you can choose, avoid June and July: 86.7% and 85.7% on average.
- From January to May, the average sits around 90% (89.8% to 90.7%).
- November is the third lowest month, at 87.9%. See also TGV in December.
- An average says nothing about one specific train. Leave slack on a connection in any month.
- Train delayed? See the refund guide.
Method and limits
- Source: Régularité mensuelle TGV nationale, SNCF open data, ODbL licence, accessed 2026-11-06.
- Period: January 2015 to September 2026. The averages cover 2015 to 2025.
- Measure: "on time" is defined at the top of the page. Cancelled trains are not in the rate. They are counted separately.
- Limits: simple average of monthly national rates, unweighted. The file gives no train counts here. Without 2020, July is 85.2% and March is 91.1%. Monthly series do not say why.
- Data: CSV: /classements/meilleur-mois-tgv.csv, ODbL licence.
Are you a journalist? Free to reuse with the credit "Trainrail, based on SNCF data" and a link to this page. Questions: hello@trainrail.app.
Spotted a mistake? Report an error.
More rankings
All rankingsFollow your trains
Trainrail alerts you on iPhone to a delay, a platform change or a cancellation, connections included.
Trainrail is an independent app, not affiliated with SNCF.